AreaWorking age unemployment (number, monthly average) - 2015/16 - Raw valueWorking age unemployment (number, monthly average) - 2016/17 - Raw valueWorking age unemployment (number, monthly average) - 2017/18 - Raw value
Adur417466508
Allerdale1,1181,1211,500
Amber Valley9401,006960
Arun9381,0211,118
Ashfield1,5691,5531,572
Ashford9721,1431,286
Babergh400446452
Barking and Dagenham3,1943,1923,218
Barnet3,6353,6513,558
Barnsley3,6433,4693,970
Barrow-in-Furness1,1861,1311,074
Basildon2,0432,0192,025
Basingstoke and Deane8308731,001
Bassetlaw1,1711,1201,174
Bath and North East Somerset1,0931,3401,989
Bedford Borough2,1802,0992,550
Bexley1,9752,0182,158
Birmingham29,01330,93931,856
Blaby474418453
Blackburn with Darwen2,6172,5872,699
Blackpool3,3013,4703,835
Bolsover698706714
Bolton5,1155,3725,746
Boston640626652
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2,7933,2533,363
Bracknell Forest604614594
Bradford9,7729,1788,872
Braintree1,0711,0281,013
Breckland825877863
Brent5,6555,2304,988
Brentwood321355406
Brighton and Hove2,9482,9293,077
Bristol5,2745,2535,262
Broadland503522538
Bromley2,1602,2442,300
Bromsgrove574600671
Broxbourne755749761
Broxtowe9691,0021,081
Buckinghamshire2,6062,7082,965
Burnley1,4961,6682,154
Bury2,7832,8632,893
Calderdale2,7032,6633,255
Cambridge740704702
Cambridgeshire3,0212,7702,909
Camden2,6982,7022,735
Cannock Chase748748805
Canterbury1,0481,2951,343
Carlisle8949191,003
Castle Point675695580
Central Bedfordshire1,4841,3341,455
Charnwood947903922
Chelmsford1,2521,1881,191
Cheltenham803823762
Cherwell485540549
Cheshire East2,5512,5362,870
Cheshire West and Chester2,8292,8683,284
Chesterfield1,1681,1661,319
Chichester581642688
Chorley9671,0951,152
City of London565960
Colchester1,3781,4181,383
Copeland9069351,192
Corby7797781,020
Cornwall4,0304,5484,365
Cotswold331331331
Coventry4,3574,3754,267
Craven249283443
Crawley930982938
Croydon4,7036,2528,709
Cumbria4,6664,6635,370
Dacorum1,0851,0831,161
Darlington1,8692,1262,285
Dartford768775798
Daventry472577800
Derby2,6662,4932,821
Derbyshire6,0726,1626,683
Derbyshire Dales220247251
Devon3,8924,2284,263
Doncaster5,5255,1285,040
Dorset1,5651,7021,844
Dover1,2241,3891,780
Dudley5,2185,7046,183
Durham7,1287,7508,545
Ealing5,0314,9925,071
East Cambridgeshire386309318
East Devon563615638
East Hampshire430433427
East Hertfordshire648622620
East Lindsey1,4411,5031,652
East Northamptonshire592570585
East Riding of Yorkshire2,9852,8232,820
East Staffordshire682700749
East Suffolk1,6842,1742,817
East Sussex4,3974,3155,424
Eastbourne1,1041,0781,157
Eastleigh524540705
Eden201215242
Elmbridge385411490
Enfield4,5554,7044,624
Epping Forest964952970
Epsom and Ewell283314361
Erewash1,2131,2331,515
Essex11,82311,81011,877
Exeter790886866
Fareham453425486
Fenland687618674
Folkestone and Hythe1,2551,3701,430
Forest of Dean603632615
Fylde579630666
Gateshead3,3163,5373,799
Gedling1,0931,1001,135
Gloucester1,3551,3891,253
Gloucestershire4,1064,2103,968
Gosport636575685
Gravesham1,2721,3201,383
Great Yarmouth1,6792,0302,805
Greenwich3,9554,0054,159
Guildford525530560
Hackney4,9684,8174,883
Halton2,2182,2652,986
Hambleton407472686
Hammersmith and Fulham3,0193,1864,114
Hampshire6,2486,1766,982
Harborough263275393
Haringey4,8214,6944,655
Harlow1,0439791,112
Harrogate5948111,313
Harrow1,9841,9031,850
Hart243249288
Hartlepool2,4252,7633,647
Hastings1,4601,3982,116
Havant1,1131,0401,143
Havering2,4732,5102,553
Herefordshire9341,1961,164
Hertfordshire8,0997,9258,367
Hertsmere782772773
High Peak670633650
Hillingdon2,6122,6812,610
Hinckley and Bosworth677692818
Horsham500552607
Hounslow2,9153,7454,923
Huntingdonshire723685762
Hyndburn1,1471,2331,364
Ipswich1,8051,7841,774
Isle of Wight1,4581,4531,495
Isles of Scilly365
Islington3,6083,6343,719
Kensington and Chelsea1,6731,6311,867
Kent13,53615,00916,326
Kettering1,0301,0091,081
King's Lynn and West Norfolk945900887
Kingston upon Hull7,1126,3056,270
Kingston upon Thames1,1531,2221,287
Kirklees5,8745,7176,078
Knowsley3,2983,1053,273
Lambeth6,0675,7905,982
Lancashire12,97513,81915,598
Lancaster1,6221,8032,443
Leeds12,40611,48011,490
Leicester5,1034,1214,123
Leicestershire3,6563,4303,880
Lewes672662711
Lewisham5,2015,1615,344
Lichfield377427488
Lincoln1,6401,5731,634
Lincolnshire7,2517,1057,496
Liverpool11,57811,08311,710
Luton2,7412,5052,591
Maidstone1,1451,2351,255
Maldon355339368
Malvern Hills400432470
Manchester10,19010,34810,060
Mansfield1,4781,3191,433
Medway3,6563,4753,390
Melton297310508
Mendip5957941,313
Merton2,0782,1922,410
Mid Devon391463450
Mid Suffolk442475465
Mid Sussex395425406
Middlesbrough3,9084,2284,128
Milton Keynes2,6202,4652,651
Mole Valley270265284
New Forest668660762
Newark and Sherwood1,0099521,004
Newcastle upon Tyne4,9775,5757,070
Newcastle-under-Lyme9479611,109
Newham4,7664,5604,672
Norfolk6,8207,1497,870
North Devon467529551
North East Derbyshire779770815
North East Lincolnshire3,5793,4643,416
North Hertfordshire935904949
North Kesteven632654665
North Lincolnshire2,4402,4612,323
North Norfolk535537508
North Somerset1,1881,2521,502
North Tyneside3,0123,2553,285
North Warwickshire367433428
North West Leicestershire635527508
North Yorkshire3,5303,9815,127
Northampton2,7512,6732,659
Northamptonshire6,8546,7737,341
Northumberland4,4734,6174,779
Norwich1,7431,6891,638
Nottingham7,4746,9487,242
Nottinghamshire7,8857,6278,038
Nuneaton and Bedworth1,4031,4131,503
Oadby and Wigston364307278
Oldham4,1614,2024,956
Oxford9131,0161,103
Oxfordshire2,5282,7723,057
Pendle1,1021,1511,142
Peterborough2,0041,7581,870
Plymouth3,3923,6943,595
Portsmouth2,1922,0482,336
Preston1,9781,9492,172
Reading1,4551,5901,731
Redbridge2,8652,7712,551
Redcar and Cleveland3,1333,2233,007
Redditch846917961
Reigate and Banstead678649718
Ribble Valley247241268
Richmond upon Thames1,2471,3911,502
Richmondshire178267433
Rochdale3,6793,9554,079
Rochford453434446
Rossendale883878929
Rother600598835
Rotherham4,4714,2814,229
Rugby7639051,317
Runnymede318324371
Rushcliffe598580638
Rushmoor577552568
Rutland131121139
Ryedale258336502
Salford4,2304,5054,564
Sandwell6,7047,1887,134
Scarborough1,1191,1231,075
Sedgemoor9891,2701,828
Sefton4,5534,1914,472
Selby724691675
Sevenoaks535521525
Sheffield9,5549,2689,236
Shropshire1,9181,9512,090
Slough1,3201,3361,303
Solihull1,9342,2152,464
Somerset3,2603,9576,091
Somerset West and Taunton9131,0131,682
South Cambridgeshire486455453
South Derbyshire386400461
South Gloucestershire1,5181,5431,551
South Hams308314354
South Holland645625659
South Kesteven1,0461,0351,163
South Lakeland360341359
South Norfolk590594631
South Northamptonshire302295307
South Oxfordshire362411457
South Ribble835872977
South Somerset7638801,267
South Staffordshire723716811
South Tyneside3,9964,0964,185
Southampton2,3592,4163,397
Southend-on-Sea2,1332,2182,540
Southwark5,3005,5957,108
Spelthorne492555587
St Albans649721844
St. Helens3,4073,1213,106
Stafford624670756
Staffordshire4,8655,1535,783
Staffordshire Moorlands425462528
Stevenage952856895
Stockport3,3903,3553,402
Stockton-on-Tees3,7013,9553,883
Stoke-on-Trent3,3383,3853,875
Stratford-on-Avon272290580
Stroud508517534
Suffolk5,2735,8716,665
Sunderland5,2835,5855,688
Surrey4,3024,4704,988
Surrey Heath246300354
Sutton1,2782,1902,727
Swale1,7031,9372,032
Swindon1,8781,8662,765
Tameside3,6913,7383,844
Tamworth340470538
Tandridge355372472
Teignbridge640671684
Telford and Wrekin1,6131,7521,964
Tendring2,0002,1552,120
Test Valley408435485
Tewkesbury505519472
Thanet2,4242,7483,101
Three Rivers513508542
Thurrock2,0232,0572,003
Tonbridge and Malling720727744
Torbay1,5401,5031,591
Torridge508496470
Tower Hamlets4,9404,8835,895
Trafford2,2742,3992,515
Tunbridge Wells471550650
Uttlesford269248263
Vale of White Horse393433534
Wakefield4,2703,9504,077
Walsall4,4734,8724,960
Waltham Forest4,3194,2174,072
Wandsworth3,3313,1673,282
Warrington2,4552,1252,743
Warwick561593660
Warwickshire3,3653,6324,489
Watford888850909
Waverley376372384
Wealden562580604
Wellingborough928870890
Welwyn Hatfield891864911
West Berkshire535612641
West Devon226253248
West Lancashire1,2021,3061,273
West Lindsey1,2071,0901,070
West Oxfordshire375373414
West Suffolk9439931,157
West Sussex4,4704,9125,152
Westminster2,6442,5342,529
Wigan5,0855,2755,411
Wiltshire2,3482,6323,114
Winchester367392434
Windsor and Maidenhead653689718
Wirral4,5534,0804,418
Woking373378409
Wokingham525597568
Wolverhampton6,3616,6846,823
Worcester1,0131,0371,007
Worcestershire4,2204,3874,632
Worthing709825889
Wychavon639651692
Wyre9179931,058
Wyre Forest748749833
York9699451,205